www.TK560.com Forum Index www.TK560.com
Vacuum Forming, Movie Prop, Sci-fi and GIjOE Forum
 
Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages

Log inLog in  RegisterRegister


Profile  Search  Memberlist  FAQ  Usergroups
My Power Cell is Tough to Pull.....

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.TK560.com Forum Index -> Imperial-Armor.Com Q&A
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
TK 109
Guru


Joined: 11 May 2007
Posts: 712
Location: Galena, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 3:32 pm    Post subject: My Power Cell is Tough to Pull..... Reply with quote

i made my right knee power cell to isreal franco's templates, and they are kinda tough to pull. i think i know why, but i just want to clarify...

for the base of the mold, i used 3/4 inch pine.

jim,

it looks like you used 1/4 inch stuff of some kind. is this true and if i were to mount my little boxes (and those little shishcabob dowels) on a 1/4 piece of wood rather than a 3/4 inch piece would i get a tighter pull on the surface? if your mold is constructed with 3/4 inch wood like mine, and it pulls fine, then wat do you suggest for me?

thanks
_________________
-Alex

-------------------------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
TK 109
Guru


Joined: 11 May 2007
Posts: 712
Location: Galena, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here are some comparison pics, hopefully to help you see what i mean:


my molds


jim's molds

now, if you notice, jim's power cell mold looks much shorter than mine, or much flatter-looking, as does the collar strip.

maybe that'll help you to see what i mean...
_________________
-Alex

-------------------------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
jegner
Site Admin


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 2092
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 7:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The knee powerboxes were made as you say, but the rectangles are tapered at about 10 degrees.

The vertical nature straight up and and down will cause some lockdown, so make the parts with a tad of tapering. [set your miter saw to 10 degrees]

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
TK 109
Guru


Joined: 11 May 2007
Posts: 712
Location: Galena, Ohio

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, cool Cool

so, your boxes ARE mounted on a 1/4" piece of wood then?

just making sure....

i have some lockdown issues with my belt, too, did you taper the boxes there as well?

thanks.
_________________
-Alex

-------------------------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
jegner
Site Admin


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 2092
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, 1/4 inch on the knee-power boxes, and 3/4" on the Belt boxes. Yes, in both cases the rectangles are tapered. all 4 sides at about 10 degrees. The bases are not, and I get lockdown from the bases.

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
TK 109
Guru


Joined: 11 May 2007
Posts: 712
Location: Galena, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nifty!

thank you bunches! Very Happy

that should give me a tighter pull for that power cell...
_________________
-Alex

-------------------------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
ANH trooper
Master


Joined: 20 Oct 2005
Posts: 302
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2007 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Alex,

Lock down is common on these shapes. My boxes are tapered very slightly but they still lock down pretty good. All you need to do is reheat the plastic with a heat gun of some sort, and the plastic will pop off. This is because the plastic shrinks once it has cooled and grips the moulds. Heating the plastic again allows the plastic to expand and release it's grip enough to pop it off. Just warm the plastic until you hear it expanding and be bvery careful and do each box at a time.

HTH,

-Paul.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
TK 109
Guru


Joined: 11 May 2007
Posts: 712
Location: Galena, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 1:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

right.

that's a good idea, man.

gotta be careful though..... don't want to mess-up the pulls, eh?

Wink
_________________
-Alex

-------------------------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.TK560.com Forum Index -> Imperial-Armor.Com Q&A All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

phpBB "skin" by DewChugr


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group