www.TK560.com Forum Index www.TK560.com
Vacuum Forming, Movie Prop, Sci-fi and GIjOE Forum
 
Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages

Log inLog in  RegisterRegister


Profile  Search  Memberlist  FAQ  Usergroups
Slots in hood vent

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.TK560.com Forum Index -> Vacuum Forming & General Stuff
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jdougn
Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 702
Location: Louisville KY area

PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 8:35 am    Post subject: Slots in hood vent Reply with quote

Making some hood vents but need ideas on the best way to cut slots or holes in them.



- The slots or holes would need to be along the 3/4" vertical face. They can't be in the 45 degree slope or water will get in too easily. Since this is vac formed it is accessible from the underside.
- So far we've only tried a woodworking router with a 1/4" slot cutting bit in it but that didn't work good enough. Even with a jig, the slot was a little wobbly, especially where the bit was removed from the slot.
- Wish this could be CNCd but we don't have the software to run the small CNC we've got and I don't know enough about how to get it to work, yet.
dn
_________________
DougN - Just in case you're wondering, I got my "rating" legitimately... by posting aimless drivel, useless advice, and pointless questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
IMMark
Expert


Joined: 18 Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a free version of Mach3 software, for CNC's.
Not sure if that would help you?
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
jdougn
Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 702
Location: Louisville KY area

PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the line on free software. Lead me to a website called, Probotixs that seems to have a list of free software, tutorials, and hardware for CNC.
The software was with the machine but it was missing one disk. In the process of trying to get the one disk I also found out the license doesn't transfer so it didn't matter at that point. I'm not new to drafting but CAD/CAM is new to me so there'll be a learning curve. I guess I need to make the time to figure it out since the to-do list isn't getting any shorter.
dn
_________________
DougN - Just in case you're wondering, I got my "rating" legitimately... by posting aimless drivel, useless advice, and pointless questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
IMMark
Expert


Joined: 18 Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No problem. Yes, there is a learning curve...as with everything !!
Also, for your vents...if you remember seeing this;
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aCl1cjCj0Ag&feature=related
Fredo had posted it a while back, might be a set up you could use to cut your vents?
Best of luck.
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
jdougn
Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 702
Location: Louisville KY area

PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 8:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

IMMark wrote:
No problem. Yes, there is a learning curve...as with everything !!
Also, for your vents...if you remember seeing this;
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aCl1cjCj0Ag&feature=related
Fredo had posted it a while back, might be a set up you could use to cut your vents?
Best of luck.
Mark


Using a duplicator type setup isn't an idea I'd thought of. Definitely worth taking a longer look.
dn
_________________
DougN - Just in case you're wondering, I got my "rating" legitimately... by posting aimless drivel, useless advice, and pointless questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
IMMark
Expert


Joined: 18 Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 9:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yea...good luck.
I built a crappy one, it was not solid enough to do a good job.
That is why I know about the CNC software, looking at building one of those!
But you may be able to come up with something that works.
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.TK560.com Forum Index -> Vacuum Forming & General Stuff All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

phpBB "skin" by DewChugr


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group