www.TK560.com Forum Index www.TK560.com
Vacuum Forming, Movie Prop, Sci-fi and GIjOE Forum
 
Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages

Log inLog in  RegisterRegister


Profile  Search  Memberlist  FAQ  Usergroups
1/8 polycarbonate

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.TK560.com Forum Index -> Vacuum Forming & General Stuff
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
glenn201
Newbie


Joined: 06 Apr 2013
Posts: 18
Location: Brazil IN

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 7:23 am    Post subject: 1/8 polycarbonate Reply with quote

I got my vacuum former done what need to know is how hot do i need to get 1/8 polycarbonate to form it HELP please
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
backyard_cnc
Novice


Joined: 01 Nov 2014
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well generally from what I have read you are looking at about 360 degrees F but many factors related to the design of your machine will come into play. Most people seem to experiment and develop a feel for the amount of sag in the heated plastic sheet and when it seems soft enough then its time to mold. For any given machine and with every different mold you are likely to require experimenting for best results. Take careful notes on heating time, ambient room time and if you pick up an inexpensive laser thermometer you can plot the temperature of the surface of the plastic sheet in various areas such as the center and the corners. After a few pulls you should develop a feel for it!

Please bear in mind that this is all info I have gleaned from the internet and youtube. I am still building my machine and as yet I have not formed anything except a lot of bright ideas!

let us know how you make out!

gerald
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spektr
Master


Joined: 07 Jan 2008
Posts: 425

PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2015 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Howdy.... Sorry I don't drop in too often lately.
You might find that 1/8th polycarb is "sporty" to form.
the heat rejection characteristics of PC sheet means that
you will really have to hustle the process to make it work in the time
window you have. It locks up quickly and the forming window is around 6 to 8 seconds. Also top mount ovens get poor heat distribution compared to double sided ovens. Getting as decent heat pattern on the part will require you to mask the middle of the sheet and concentrate heat on the perimeter of the sheet. Here's a universal truth, ANYONE can heat the center of a sheet, the trick is getting the edges to do what you want. Another barrier to good forming is a large platen area with insufficient vac volume to move the air needed to pin the part to the tool. You need to be fast to do polycarb. Fast means large diameter lines and minimum swept volumes.

Unless you need the impact toughness of Polycarb, you mifghth want to look at PETG......
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jegner
Site Admin


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 2122
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2015 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Spektr for the input. I don't have experience with PolyCarb.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
glenn201
Newbie


Joined: 06 Apr 2013
Posts: 18
Location: Brazil IN

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2015 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i ended up shading the middle got the heat to the edge better its working thanks for the help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spektr
Master


Joined: 07 Jan 2008
Posts: 425

PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no prob, send me pictures
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.TK560.com Forum Index -> Vacuum Forming & General Stuff All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

phpBB "skin" by DewChugr


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group